rivor's privacy statement

 

Privacy Laws

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) regulate the handling of personal information. The 13 APPs are contained in schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act), which was amended in 2014.

The APPs set out how an organisation, such as rivor should collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. The APPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her and a right to correct it if it is wrong.

Application of this Policy

rivor is committed to complying with the requirements of the Act. This statement sets out rivor’s policy in Australia and offshore for handling personal information collected when dealing with its clients and business partners.
From time to time, rivor may change this Privacy Statement. For example, as we update and improve our service, new features may require modifications to this statement.

What personal information does Rivor collect?

“Personal Information” is any information or opinion from which an individual's identity may be ascertained. Rivor only collects information that is necessary to assist us in providing our services. rivor generally collects personal information such as an individual's name, address, e-mail address, user ID, banking details, date of birth, payroll details and other employment related information such as salary details, superannuation contributions, Tax File Number and PAYG withholding tax.

In most situations rivor collects personal information about individuals directly from rivor clients who are the individual's employer. Where rivor is provided with personal information by its clients, it relies on its clients having obtained the consent of those individuals to the collection, use and disclosure of his or her personal information to and by rivor. It also relies on its clients drawing the points set out in this statement to the individual’s attention.

As part of rivor’s Data Migration process rivor require a signed declaration from its client’s that they accept responsibility for their employee data being transferred to rivor.

Why does rivor collect and use personal information?

rivor does not collect personal information unless it first asks its clients or the individual for it.
rivor collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes such as for:

  • providing payroll services;
  • account management and billing;
  • internal business operation such as planning, product development, research and reporting to rivor related companies;
  • advising clients of functions/product launches
  • providing direct market offers such as products and services provided by or on behalf of rivor (or other organisations) which we consider may be of interest to our clients.

Disclosure of Personal Information

rivor, in using personal information for the above purposes, may need to disclose personal information to various organisations and/or parties such as the Australian Taxation Office, banking/financial institutions, superannuation authorities, health insurance organisations, contracted service providers, business partners and related companies of rivor.

In some instances, rivor may need to disclose personal information to organisations and/or parties in a foreign country where, for example, this disclosure (or transfer) of personal information is necessary for the conclusion or performance of contracted services in the interests of individuals, between rivor and its clients.

rivor may also disclose information in special cases when rivor have a good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to, for example,
a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process;
b) protect and defend rivor rights or property;
c) enforce rivor's contractual arrangements; or
d) act to protect the interests of Rivor’s clients or others.

How does Rivor protect personal information?

rivor exercises great care to protect personal information which we hold. This includes, among other things, using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection and site monitoring.

Internally, rivor restricts access to personal information to employees or parties who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These employees or parties are limited in number, and are committed to maintaining confidentiality.
rivor will review security arrangements from time to time as we deem appropriate.